Toyota Yaris: Can Communication System / How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.
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If the CAN communication system is malfunctioning, check the contact pressure of the terminals in connectors, as insufficient terminal contact pressure may be the cause.
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Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
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After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
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When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
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Some parts must be initialized and set when replacing or removing and installing parts.
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PRECAUTIONS WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING
(a) CAN communication DTCs are output for CAN main bus and CAN branch malfunctions as well as for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of ECUs or sensors for systems using CAN communication. Therefore, when DTCs for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of corresponding systems are output at the same time as CAN communication DTCs, troubleshoot according to the internal malfunction and power source malfunction DTCs.
(b) The DLC3 inspection can only be used to detect malfunctions in the diagnosis bus (the bus which connects the DLC3 to the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU)).
(c) An open in a branch for ECUs or sensors that are connected to the CAN main bus can be checked by performing a CAN bus check using the GTS. (This inspection is possible when all the main bus lines are normal.)
(d) In the event of communication error history in the central bus, identify the ECUs or sensors which were not communicating by analyzing the combination of stored DTCs or by performing Communication Bus Check (Detail).
(e) If a sub bus has a communication error, the gateway function equipped ECU (sub bus monitor ECU) detects it and stores DTCs related to the error.
HINT:
On the GTS, gateway function equipped ECUs display DTCs for ECUs connected to the sub bus.
(f) When an open circuit is detected, before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on the connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.
(g) When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.
PROCEDURE
1. | VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
HINT:
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If the ignition switch can be turned to ON (the power source mode can be changed to on) when the vehicle is brought in for repair, check for DTCs and check the illumination condition of the indicators in the combination meter assembly and the basic operation of the vehicle (such as steering operation) promptly.
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Do not turn the ignition switch off until the inspection of the vehicle is finished, as some fail-safe functions are canceled when the ignition switch is turned off.
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If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (the power source mode cannot be changed to on) even though the battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.
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When the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON, data can be read from ECUs that can communicate with the ignition switch off by connecting the GTS to the vehicle and turning a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication starts.
NEXT |
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2. | CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
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When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
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Ask the customer if the vehicle is/was equipped with additional devices such as a theft deterrent device or monitor. (If equipped, explain to the customer that the additional devices will be removed before performing troubleshooting as the malfunction cannot be checked properly.)
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Examples of points to be confirmed are shown below.
(a) It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.
HINT:
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What was affected (system, part or meter warning indicators)
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What happened (details of the malfunction)
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When (occurrence date and time, frequency and if it recurs or not)
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Under what kind of situation did the problem occur (driving and operating condition at the occurrence and weather)
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Road type or condition (city, suburb, paved road, unpaved road, highway, etc.)
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Conditions when vehicle returned to normal (ignition switch was turned off, etc.)
Points to be confirmed
Symptom | -
Air conditioning
- Whether the air conditioning system operated - Whether the blower fan operated - The air conditioning functions cannot be operated at all -
Electric power steering
- Normal - A little heavier than usual - There was no assist -
Drive monitor display
- Whether the update of multi-information display items stopped - Whether the numeric part of the drivable distance was displayed - Not displayed at all -
Eco navigation (eco drive) display
- Whether the average fuel consumption graph is updated every minute - Whether the updated section average fuel consumption graph is displayed - Whether the distance-to-empty is displayed on the section average fuel consumption graph display - Not displayed at all -
Interior lights
- Whether the interior light illumination changes when the door is opened or closed - Whether the interior lights turned off when the ignition switch is turned to ON - Not illuminated at all -
Wireless door lock function and smart entry function
- Whether the lock/unlock function operated - Whether the entry warning function operated - Whether the illumination was turned on when the key was brought into a smart detection area -
4WD/AWD operation
- Normal - Slip detected when starting off -
Memory call
- Normal - Memory write error - Memory read error - Whether the auto return or auto away control is performed -
Operation of other systems of concern
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Meter warning lights | -
Illumination of warning lights and the order in which they illuminated
- Master - Check engine (MIL) - Brake - ABS - Slip - EPS - SRS - Others -
Meter display
- Speedometer - Tachometer - Engine coolant temperature gauge -
Content displayed on the multi-information display
- Whether the odometer to TRIP meter has stopped - Whether the value of the average fuel economy is displayed on the multi-information display - Whether a warning message is displayed on the multi-information display |
NEXT |
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(a) Measure the battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
NG |
| CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
OK |
| |
HINT:
Read the GTS operator's manual before use.
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(a) Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the GTS on.
(d) Check that the GTS and ECUs can communicate with the ignition switch ON
HINT:
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ECUs and sensors are not displayed on the "Communication Bus Check" screen when the GTS cannot communicate with the vehicle.
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If communication between the GTS and ECUs is not possible, either the GTS or vehicle has a malfunction.
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If communication between the GTS and ECUs is still not possible even when the GTS is connected to another vehicle, the GTS has a malfunction. Perform the self tests described in the GTS operator's manual. (The GTS may be malfunctioning or its battery may be discharged.)
NG |
| GO TO Check CAN Communication Connection |
OK |
| |
5. | BUS INSPECTION (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS) |
(a) Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.
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(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the GTS.
CAN Bus Check
(c) Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
(d) Check for ECUs or sensors with a background color that indicates that they are currently not communicating.
NOTICE:
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A sub bus monitoring ECU outputs DTCs for its respective ECUs and sensors. Identify the malfunctioning ECU or sensor using the output DTCs.
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ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
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When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).
HINT:
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For details on how to read the "Communication Bus Check" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" screen.
Click here
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If there is an ECU or sensor whose connection status changes intermittently while checking the "Communication Bus Check" screen, there may be an open circuit in one of the wires of a branch line of an ECU or sensor in the bus. If an open occurs in one of the wires of a CAN branch line, it may interfere with the communication of other ECUs or sensors resulting in an incorrect state being displayed.
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The central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) displays the connection status of ECUs and sensors connected to the central bus on the GTS.
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Sub bus monitoring ECUs display the connection status of ECUs and sensors connected to their respective sub bus on the GTS.
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If a CAN commutation DTC is output for an ECU connected to the sub bus, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
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Result | Proceed to |
No ECUs or sensors are displayed as not communicating | A |
ECUs or sensors are displayed as not communicating | B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 8 |
A |
| |
6. | CHECK DTC (HEALTH CHECK) |
(a) Using the GTS, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
NOTICE:
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CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
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If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the ignition switch ON or ACC, the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.
HINT:
If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.
Result | Proceed to |
DTCs are not output. | A |
Output DTCs are listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for CAN Communication System. | B |
Output DTCs are not listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for CAN Communication System. | C |
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART |
C |
| GO TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS FOR RESPECTIVE SYSTEM |
A |
| |
7. | BUS INSPECTION (DETAIL) (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS) |
(a) Using the GTS, perform "Initialize".
Body Electrical > Central Gateway > Utility
Tester Display |
Initialization |
(b) Using the GTS, display the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen.
HINT:
For details on how to inspect buses using the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" Screen.
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(c) Check if ECUs or sensors with a Lost Communication Time (s) of 2 seconds or more are displayed.
Result | Proceed to |
No ECUs or sensors with a Lost Communication Time (s) of 2 seconds or more are displayed | A |
ECUs or sensors with a Lost Communication Time (s) of 2 seconds or more are displayed | B |
A |
| INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
B |
| GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE FOR RESPECTIVE BUS |
8. | CAN BUS INSPECTION (DETERMINE CAUSE OF PROBLEM SYMPTOM) |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Measure the resistance of the CAN bus for which a malfunction is confirmed from the connector on the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) side.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
CANH - CANL of a suspected bus | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 54 to 69 Ω |
CANH - body ground of a suspected bus | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
CANL - body ground of a suspected bus | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
CANH - +B of a suspected bus | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
CANL - +B of a suspected bus | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
OK |
| GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE FOR RESPECTIVE COMMUNICATION STOP |
NG |
| GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE FOR RESPECTIVE BUS |
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION BRIEF DESCRIPTION (a) The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a serial data communication system for real time application. It is a vehicle multiplex communication system which has a high communication speed and the ability to detect malfunctions...
Other information:
REMOVAL CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT The necessary procedures (adjustment, calibration, initialization, or registration) that must be performed after parts are removed, installed, or replaced during the curtain shield airbag assembly removal/installation are shown below...
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART SFI System DTC No. Detection Item MIL Note Link P001013 A Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Open Comes on SAE: P0010
P001100 Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance Bank 1 Comes on SAE: P0011
P001200 Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded Bank 1 Comes on SAE: P0012
P001313 Camshaft Position "B" - Actuator Bank 1 Circuit Open Comes on SAE: P0013
P001400 Camshaft Position "B" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance Bank 1 Comes on SAE: P0014
P001500 Camshaft Position "B" - Timing Over-Retarded Bank 1 Comes on SAE: P0015
P001600 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation Bank 1 Sensor A Comes on SAE: P0016
P001700 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation Bank 1 Sensor B Comes on SAE: P0017
P003012 HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery Comes on SAE: P0032
P003013 HO2S Heater Control Bank 1 Sensor 1 Circuit Open Comes on SAE: P0031
P003312 Turbocharger / Supercharger Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit Short to Battery - SAE: P0035
P003314 Turbocharger / Supercharger Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit Short to Ground or Open - SAE: P0034
P003612 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Short to Battery Comes on SAE: P0038
P003613 A/F (O2) Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Open Comes on SAE: P0037
P006D62 Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Correlation Bank 1 Signal Compare Failure - SAE: P006D
P007A11 Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Bank 1 Circuit Short to Ground - SAE: P007C
P007A15 Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open - SAE: P007D
P008700 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low Comes on SAE: P0087
P008800 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High Comes on SAE: P0088
P008A00 Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too Low - SAE: P008A
P008B00 Low Pressure Fuel System Pressure - Too High - SAE: P008B
P00CF62 Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure Comes on SAE: P00CF
P010012 Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery Comes on SAE: P0103
P010014 Mass or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open Comes on SAE: P0102
P010511 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Comes on SAE: P0107
P010515 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open Comes on SAE: P0108
P011011 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Bank 1 Circuit Short to Ground Comes on SAE: P0112
P011015 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open Comes on SAE: P0113
P011511 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Ground Comes on SAE: P0117
P011515 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open Comes on SAE: P0118
P01152A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 Signal Stuck in Range Comes on SAE: P0116
P012011 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Short to Ground Comes on SAE: P0122
P012015 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open Comes on SAE: P0123
P01201C Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range Comes on SAE: P0121
P012A11 Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low Circuit Short to Ground - SAE: P012C
P012A15 Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High Circuit Short to Battery or Open - SAE: P012D
P013616 A/F (O2) Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2 Circuit Current (Voltage) Below Threshold Comes on SAE: P0136
P017100 System Too Lean Bank 1 Comes on SAE: P0171
P017200 System Too Rich Bank 1 Comes on SAE: P0172
P019011 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground Comes on SAE: P0192
P019015 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open Comes on SAE: P0193
P019511 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground - SAE: P0197
P019515 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open - SAE: P0198
P020113 Cylinder 1 Injector "A" Circuit Open Comes on SAE: P0201
P020213 Cylinder 2 Injector "A" Circuit Open Comes on SAE: P0202
P020313 Cylinder 3 Injector "A" Circuit Open Comes on SAE: P0203
P022011 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Short to Ground Comes on SAE: P0222
P022015 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Short to Battery or Open Comes on SAE: P0223
P023400 Turbocharger/Supercharger "A" Overboost Condition - SAE: P0234
P023511 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground Comes on SAE: P0237
P023515 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open Comes on SAE: P0238
P02351C Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range - SAE: P0236
P024313 Turbocharger/Supercharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Circuit Open Does not come on SAE: P0243
P030000 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected Comes on/Blinks* *: The MIL flashes when a catalyst-damaging misfire is detected...