Toyota Yaris: Lin Communication System / P/W Master SW System Missing Message (B120687,B232187,B232287)

Toyota Yaris XP210 (2020-2024) Reapir and Service Manual / Power Source & Network / Networking / Lin Communication System / P/W Master SW System Missing Message (B120687,B232187,B232287)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) and multiplex network master switch assembly, front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door), front power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) stops for 10 seconds or more.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B120687

P/W Master SW System Missing Message

No communication between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

B232187

D-Door P/W System Missing Message

No communication between front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
  • Wire harness or connector

B232287

P-Door P/W System Missing Message

No communication between front power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC is B232588 output

A

DTC B120687, B232187 and B232287 are output

B

DTC B120687 and B232187 are output

C

Only DTC B120687 is output

D

Only DTC B232187 is output

E

Only DTC B232287 is output

F

DTC is not output

G

A

GO TO DTC CHART

C

GO TO STEP 5

D

GO TO STEP 6

E

GO TO STEP 7

F

GO TO STEP 10

G

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 4E power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the L13 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4E-17 - L13-17 (LIN1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the power distribution box assembly.

Click here

*a

Component without harness connected

(Power Distribution Box Assembly)

-

-

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4E-17 - MB-15 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 4E power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the L13 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

4E-17 - L13-17 (LIN1)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the L13 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

L13-11 (B) - L13-12 (GND)

Ignition switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L13-12 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 4E power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the L7 front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4E-17 - L7-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the L7 front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

L7-2 (B) - L7-1 (GND)

Ignition switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the L13 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the L7 front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4E-17 - L7-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 4E power distribution box assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the K7 front power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the ignition switch from ON to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

4E-17 - K7-9 (LIN)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the K7 front power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

K7-2 (B) - K7-1 (GND)

Ignition switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

K7-1 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

    D..

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