Toyota Yaris: Smart Key System (for Start Function) / Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

Toyota Yaris XP210 (2020-2022) Reapir and Service Manual / Vehicle Interior / Theft Deterrent / Keyless Entry / Smart Key System (for Start Function) / Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DESCRIPTION

The immobiliser function compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the GTS with the ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
  • The smart key system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the ECM or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), refer to Registration.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

HINT:

If an immobiliser function or engine DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser function or engine DTC.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)

(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

Immobiliser fuel cut status

OFF or ON

OFF: Fuel cut OFF

ON: Fuel cut ON

-

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

Result

Proceed to

On the GTS screen, ON is displayed.

A

On the GTS screen, OFF is displayed.

B

A

GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

B

3.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts after 5 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

4.

CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFIO AND EFII)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))

*b

Approximately 160 ms.

*c

Approximately 270 ms.

*d

Approximately 40 ms.

*e

Approximately 60 ms.

*f

Waveform (EFII)

*g

Waveform (EFIO)

*h

Waveform 1

*i

Waveform 2

*j

Waveform 3

*k

Waveform 1 (detail)

-

-

NOTICE:

The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

H67-3 (EFII) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 2)

H67-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1 and 3)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform 1 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

Waveform 2 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

C

Waveform 3 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

D

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

REPLACE ECM

D

GO TO STEP 8

A

5.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.

Click here

NEXT

6.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the H67 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

(b) Disconnect the A106 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A106-47 (IMO) - H67-3 (EFII)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A106-47 (IMO) or H67-3 (EFII) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A106-61 (IMI) - H67-4 (EFIO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A106-61 (IMI) or H67-4 (EFIO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

Click here

NEXT

9.

REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.

Click here

NEXT

10.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.

Click here

NEXT

11.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE ECM

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