Toyota Yaris: Sfi System / Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure (P00CF62)

Toyota Yaris XP210 (2020-2024) Reapir and Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / G16e-gts (engine Control) / Sfi System / Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure (P00CF62)

DESCRIPTION

At ignition switch to ON or during idling, the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are at atmospheric pressure and their outputs match.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P00CF62

Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

15 kPa [2.18 psi] or greater difference between the atmospheric pressure values of the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor (1 trip detection logic).

  • No. 2 turbo pressure sensor
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

Comes on

SAE: P00CF

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

At ignition switch to ON or during idling, the output values from the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are compared. If the difference in atmospheric pressure values is 15 kPa [2.18 psi] or greater, there may be a malfunction in the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor and atmospheric pressure sensor. In this case, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

No. 2 turbo pressure sensor

Atmospheric pressure sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
  8. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P00CF62.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P023511.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P00CF62)

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P00CF62 is output

A

P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 are output

P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P00CF62 and P023400, P211900, P211904 or P211977 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)

(a) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Atmospheric Pressure

Boost Pressure Sensor

(b) Compare Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor or Boost Pressure Sensor2 in the Data List.

Result

Proceed to

Difference between Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List exceeds 13 kPa [1.89 psi]

A

Other than above

B

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)

(a) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Atmospheric Pressure

Boost Pressure Sensor

(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.

HINT:

  • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) [14.65 psi(abs)].
  • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa [0.15 psi]. This varies by weather.

(c) Compare the Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor or Boost Pressure Sensor2 values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

Result

Proceed to

Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or greater

A

Other than above

B

HINT:

  • As the table below shows reference values only, use actual values for calculations.
  • In Example 1, as the pressure difference is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or higher, proceed to the next step.
  • In Example 2, as the pressure difference is less than 4 kPa [0.58 psi], replace the ECM.

Item

Example 1

Example 2

Atmospheric pressure

Difference to normal atmospheric pressure

Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure)

Atmospheric pressure

Difference to normal atmospheric pressure

Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure)

Normal atmospheric pressure

100 kPa(abs) [15.5 psi(abs)]

-

6 kPa [0.87 psi]

100 kPa(abs) [15.5 psi(abs)]

-

2 kPa [0.29 psi]

Boost Pressure Sensor or Boost Pressure Sensor2 in the Data List

110 kPa(abs) [15.95 psi(abs)]

10 kPa [1.45 psi]

108 kPa(abs) [15.66 psi(abs)]

8 kPa [1.16 psi]

Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List

96 kPa(abs) [13.92 psi(abs)]

4 kPa [0.58 psi]

94 kPa(abs) [13.63 psi(abs)]

6 kPa [0.87 psi]

B

REPLACE ECM

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D94-3(VC) - D94-2(E2)

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

D94-1(PTA) - D94-2(E2)

Ignition switch ON

3.0 to 5.5 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor)

(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D94-3(VC) - D94-1(PTA)

Ignition switch off

171 to 189 kΩ

D94-2(E2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

NG

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D94-3(VC) - D104-80(VPTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D94-2(E2) - D104-79(EPTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D94-1(PTA) - D104-103(PTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D94-3(VC) or D104-80(VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D94-1(PTA) or D104-103(PTA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.

Click here

OK:

No air suction or blockage.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

OK

7.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

8.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P00CF62)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P00CF62

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(P00CF62 is output)

B

A

END

B

REPLACE ECM

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