Toyota Yaris: Sfi System / Turbocharger/Supercharger Bypass Valve "A" Actuator Stuck Closed (P23AA73)

Toyota Yaris XP210 (2020-2024) Reapir and Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / G16e-gts (engine Control) / Sfi System / Turbocharger/Supercharger Bypass Valve "A" Actuator Stuck Closed (P23AA73)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P003312.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P23AA73

Turbocharger/Supercharger Bypass Valve "A" Actuator Stuck Closed

Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic).

  • Both of the following conditions are met:
    • Accelerator pedal is fully released while the vehicle is stopped after engine warm-up
    • Counter-electromotive force is not generated in the operation current when the air by-pass valve assembly is opened
  • Both of the following conditions are met:
    • Boost pressure is at or above a specified value
    • The difference between intake air flow is equal to or higher than the threshold
  • Open or short in air by-pass valve assembly circuit
  • Air by-pass valve assembly
  • EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay
  • ECM

-

SAE: P23AA

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Air By-pass Valve Assembly Stuck Open

When the accelerator pedal is fully released while the vehicle is stopped after engine warm-up, the ECM opens and closes the air by-pass valve assembly and checks the operation.

At that time, if the operating current value when the air by-pass valve assembly is opened differs from the normal state, the ECM judges that the air by-pass valve assembly is stuck open and stores a DTC.

Dual Intake Air Flow Difference Malfunction

When the difference between the intake air flow between is the threshold value or more when boosting, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the intake and exhaust system and outputs a DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the GTS on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
  6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  8. Turn the GTS on.
  9. Start the engine.
  10. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.
  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  14. Input the DTC: P23AA73.
  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P003312.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P23AA73)

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P23AA73 is output

A

P23AA73 and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P23AA73 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR BYPASS VALVE)

(a) Remove the air by-pass valve assembly.

HINT:

Do not disconnect the connector.

(b) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Active Test

Tester Display

Activate the Air Bypass Valve

(c) Check that the air by-pass valve assembly moves according to the Active Test.

OK:

Air by-pass valve assembly moves according to the Active Test

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

4.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P23AA73)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P23AA73.

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(P23AA73 is output)

B

A

END

B

GO TO STEP 5

5.

INSPECT AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the air by-pass valve assembly, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Air by-pass Valve Assembly.

Click here

(b) Inspect the air by-pass valve assembly, referring to the Inspection for Air by-pass Valve Assembly.

NG

REPLACE AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the air by-pass valve assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

D101-1 (+B) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Air By-pass Valve Assembly)

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the air by-pass valve assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D101-2(ABV) - D104-20(ABV)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D101-2(ABV) or D104-20(ABV) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY

Click here

NG

REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)

(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block assembly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block Assembly

*2

EFI-MAIN NO. 1 Relay

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3(EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)

OK

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - AIR BY-PASS VALVE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay and EDU relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block assembly.

HINT:

Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay and EDU relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

(b) Disconnect the air by-pass valve assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

5(EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D101-1(+B)

Always

Below 1 Ω

5(EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or D101-1(+B) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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