Toyota Yaris: Sfi System / Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Correlation Bank 1 Signal Compare Failure (P006D62)

Toyota Yaris XP210 (2020-2024) Reapir and Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / G16e-gts (engine Control) / Sfi System / Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Correlation Bank 1 Signal Compare Failure (P006D62)

DESCRIPTION

The E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly is installed upstream of the turbocharger compressor and measures the air inlet duct internal pressure with a built-in sensor.

At ignition switch to ON or during idling, the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are at atmospheric pressure and their output match.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P006D62

Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Correlation Bank 1 Signal Compare Failure

Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):

  • At ignition switch to ON or during idling, if the difference in atmospheric pressure values is the threshold or greater when the output values from the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly and the atmospheric pressure sensor are compared.
  • The deviation between the air cleaner pressure loss calculated from the atmospheric pressure and E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly and the air cleaner pressure loss estimated from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is at the threshold or higher.
  • E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly
  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Intake system
  • ECM

-

SAE: P006D

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

At ignition switch to ON or during idling, if the difference in atmospheric pressure values is the threshold or greater when the output values from the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are compared, or if the deviation between the air cleaner pressure loss calculated from the atmospheric pressure and E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly and the air cleaner pressure loss estimated from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is at the threshold or higher while driving (example: when the intake air volume is 40 gm/sec, the value obtained by subtracting the atmospheric pressure from the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly value is larger than 7.5 kPa [1.09 psi]or less than -9.2 kPa [-1.33 psi]), the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on [A].
  6. Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more [B].
  7. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) for 5 seconds or more [C].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Input the DTC: P006D62.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.

Click here

Refer to DTC P012A11 for the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P006D62)

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P006D62 is output

A

P006D62 and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P006D62 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE BANK1 AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)

(a) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Atmospheric Pressure

Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1

(b) Compare Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1 and Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List.

Result

Proceed to

Difference between Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1 and Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List exceeds 7.1 kPa [1.03 psi]

A

Other than above

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)

(a) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Atmospheric Pressure

(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.

HINT:

  • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) [14.65 psi(abs)].
  • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa [0.15 psi]. This varies by weather.

(c) Compare the Atmospheric pressure value in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

Result

Proceed to

Other than the following

A

Difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or more.

B

B

REPLACE ECM

A

4.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

5.

READ OUTPUT DTC

(a) Remove the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly, switch bank 1, and then install the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly.

(b) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(c) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

A bank DTC different from the one shown in step 1 is output

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY

B

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D93-3(VC) - D104-82(VCPC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-2(PIC) - D104-105(PIC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-1(E2) - D104-81(EPIC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-3(VC) or D104-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D93-2(PIC) or D104-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.

Click here

OK:

No air suction or blockage.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

OK

8.

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 14

OK

9.

INSPECT E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

10.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

11.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P006D62)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P006D62.

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(P006D62 is output)

B

A

END

B

REPLACE ECM

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D93-3(VC) - D93-1(E2)

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

D93-2(PIC) - D93-1(E2)

Ignition switch ON

3.0 to 5.5 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to E.F.I. Vacuum Sensor Assembly)

(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D93-3(VC) - D93-2(PIC)

Ignition switch off

171 to 189 kΩ

D93-1(E2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY

NG

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D93-3(VC) - D104-82(VCPC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-2(PIC) - D104-105(PIC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-1(E2) - D104-81(EPIC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-3(VC) or D104-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D93-2(PIC) or D104-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D23-3(VCC) - D23-2(E2G)

Ignition switch ON

4.8 to 5.2 V

D23-1(FG) - D23-2(E2G)

Ignition switch ON

4.8 to 5.2 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Mass Air Flow meter Sub-assembly)

(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D23-3(VCC) - D23-1(FG)

Ignition switch off

2.09 to 2.31 kΩ

D23-2(E2G) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

Click here

OK

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

NG

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D23-3(VCC) - D104-84(VCVG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D23-1(FG) - D104-107(VG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D23-2(E2G) - D104-83(E2G)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D23-3(VCC) or D104-84(VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D23-1(FG) or D104-107(VG) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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