DESCRIPTION
The E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly is installed upstream of the turbocharger compressor and measures the air inlet duct internal pressure with a built-in sensor.
At ignition switch to ON or during idling, the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are at atmospheric pressure and their output match.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P006D62 | Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Correlation Bank 1 Signal Compare Failure | Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):
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| - | SAE: P006D |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
At ignition switch to ON or during idling, if the difference in atmospheric pressure values is the threshold or greater when the output values from the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly and the atmospheric pressure sensor built into the ECM are compared, or if the deviation between the air cleaner pressure loss calculated from the atmospheric pressure and E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly and the air cleaner pressure loss estimated from the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is at the threshold or higher while driving (example: when the intake air volume is 40 gm/sec, the value obtained by subtracting the atmospheric pressure from the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly value is larger than 7.5 kPa [1.09 psi]or less than -9.2 kPa [-1.33 psi]), the ECM stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
GTS Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
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ABNORMAL |
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INCOMPLETE |
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HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Click here
Refer to DTC P012A11 for the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P006D62) |
(a) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P006D62 is output | A |
P006D62 and other DTCs are output | B |
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P006D62 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B | GO TO DTC CHART |
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2. | READ VALUE USING GTS (TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE BANK1 AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE) |
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
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Atmospheric Pressure |
Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1 |
(b) Compare Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1 and Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Difference between Turbocharger/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Bank1 and Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List exceeds 7.1 kPa [1.03 psi] | A |
Other than above | B |
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
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3. | READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE) |
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
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Atmospheric Pressure |
(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.
HINT:
(c) Compare the Atmospheric pressure value in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Other than the following | A |
Difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or more. | B |
B | REPLACE ECM |
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4. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
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5. | READ OUTPUT DTC |
(a) Remove the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly, switch bank 1, and then install the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly.
(b) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(c) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
A bank DTC different from the one shown in step 1 is output | A |
Other than above | B |
A | REPLACE E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
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6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D93-3(VC) - D104-82(VCPC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-2(PIC) - D104-105(PIC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-1(E2) - D104-81(EPIC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-3(VC) or D104-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D93-2(PIC) or D104-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
7. | CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM |
(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.
Click here
OK:
No air suction or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
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8. | INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 14 |
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9. | INSPECT E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
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10. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
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11. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P006D62) |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility Tester Display |
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All Readiness |
(c) Input the DTC: P006D62.
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
NORMAL (DTCs are not output) | A |
ABNORMAL (P006D62 is output) | B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE ECM |
12. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
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(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D93-3(VC) - D93-2(PIC) | Ignition switch off | 171 to 189 kΩ |
D93-1(E2) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK | REPLACE E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
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13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D93-3(VC) - D104-82(VCPC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-2(PIC) - D104-105(PIC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-1(E2) - D104-81(EPIC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-3(VC) or D104-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D93-2(PIC) or D104-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
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(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D23-3(VCC) - D23-1(FG) | Ignition switch off | 2.09 to 2.31 kΩ |
D23-2(E2G) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Click here
OK | REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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15. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D23-3(VCC) - D104-84(VCVG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-1(FG) - D104-107(VG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-2(E2G) - D104-83(E2G) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-3(VCC) or D104-84(VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D23-1(FG) or D104-107(VG) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
WARNING
Never allow a person to ride in the luggage compartment/trunk
Allowing a person to ride in the luggage compartment/trunk is dangerous. The person in the luggage compartment/trunk could be seriously injured or killed during sudden braking or a collision.
Do not drive with the liftgate/trunk lid open