DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P023511.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P02351C | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range | The discrepancy between the air volume estimated from the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the mass air flow meter output value equals or exceeds the threshold value. |
| - | SAE: P0236 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the discrepancy between the air volume estimated from the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the mass air flow meter output value equals or exceeds the threshold value, the ECM stores a DTC.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
GTS Display | Description |
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NORMAL |
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ABNORMAL |
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INCOMPLETE |
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HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
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Refer to DTC P10D311 for intake air temperature sensor (No. 1 turbo pressure sensor) circuit.
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Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit.
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Refer to DTC P012A11 for the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P02351C) |
(a) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P02351C is output | A |
P02351C and other DTCs are output | B |
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P02351C are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B | GO TO DTC CHART |
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2. | READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE) |
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
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Atmospheric Pressure |
(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.
HINT:
(c) Compare the Atmospheric pressure value in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Other than the following | A |
Difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or more. | B |
B | REPLACE ECM |
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3. | READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE B1S1 (TURBO)) |
(a) Remove the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor.
HINT:
Do not disconnect the connector.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
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Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo) |
(c) Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Result | Proceed to |
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Other than the following | A |
Difference between Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo) in the Data List and actual outside air temperature value is 10°C (18°F) or more. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 19 |
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4. | INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NG | GO TO STEP 17 |
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5. | INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR |
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NG | GO TO STEP 15 |
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6. | INSPECT E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
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NG | GO TO STEP 13 |
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7. | CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM |
(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.
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OK:
No air suction or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
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NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
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8. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
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9. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P02351C) |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility Tester Display |
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All Readiness |
(c) Input the DTC: P02351C.
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
NORMAL (DTCs are not output) | A |
ABNORMAL (P02351C is output) | B |
A | END |
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10. | REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR |
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11. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
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12. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P02351C) |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility Tester Display |
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All Readiness |
(c) Input the DTC: P02351C.
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result | Proceed to |
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NORMAL (DTCs are not output) | A |
ABNORMAL (P02351C is output) | B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE ECM |
13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
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(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D93-3(VC) - D93-2(PIC) | Ignition switch off | 171 to 189 kΩ |
D93-1(E2) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK | REPLACE E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
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14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D93-3(VC) - D104-82(VCPC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-2(PIC) - D104-105(PIC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-1(E2) - D104-81(EPIC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-3(VC) or D104-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D93-2(PIC) or D104-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
15. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
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(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D94-3(VC) - D94-1(PTA) | Ignition switch off | 171 to 189 kΩ |
D94-2(E2) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK | REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR |
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16. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D94-3(VC) - D104-80(VPTA) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D94-1(PTA) - D104-103(PTA) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D94-2(E2) - D104-79(EPTA) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D94-3(VC) or D104-80(VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D94-1(PTA) or D104-103(PTA) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
17. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D23-3(VCC) - D23-1(FG) | Ignition switch off | 2.09 to 2.31 kΩ |
D23-2(E2G) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
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OK | REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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18. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D23-3(VCC) - D104-84(VCVG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-1(FG) - D104-107(VG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-2(E2G) - D104-83(E2G) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-3(VCC) or D104-84(VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D23-1(FG) or D104-107(VG) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
19. | INSPECT NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
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NG | REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR |
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20. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D95-4(THIM) - D104-99(THIM) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D95-2(E2) - D104-76(EPIM) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D95-4(THIM) or D104-99(THIM) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
To use the auxiliary key, press the knob and pull out the auxiliary key from the smart key.