Toyota Yaris: Sfi System / Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range (P02351C)

Toyota Yaris XP210 (2020-2024) Reapir and Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / G16e-gts (engine Control) / Sfi System / Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range (P02351C)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P023511.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P02351C

Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range

The discrepancy between the air volume estimated from the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the mass air flow meter output value equals or exceeds the threshold value.

  • No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (intake air temperature sensor)
  • No. 2 turbo pressure sensor
  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
  • E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECM

-

SAE: P0236

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the discrepancy between the air volume estimated from the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor and the mass air flow meter output value equals or exceeds the threshold value, the ECM stores a DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
  7. Accelerate to 50 km/h (31 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Input the DTC: P02351C.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform steps [B] and [C] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.

Click here

Refer to DTC P10D311 for intake air temperature sensor (No. 1 turbo pressure sensor) circuit.

Click here

Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit.

Click here

Refer to DTC P012A11 for the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P02351C)

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P02351C is output

A

P02351C and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P02351C are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)

(a) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Atmospheric Pressure

(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.

HINT:

  • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) (15 psi(abs)).
  • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.15 psi). This varies by weather.

(c) Compare the Atmospheric pressure value in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

Result

Proceed to

Other than the following

A

Difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or more.

B

B

REPLACE ECM

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE B1S1 (TURBO))

(a) Remove the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor.

HINT:

Do not disconnect the connector.

(b) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo)

(c) Read the value displayed on the GTS.

Result

Proceed to

Other than the following

A

Difference between Intake Air Temperature B1S1 (Turbo) in the Data List and actual outside air temperature value is 10°C (18°F) or more.

B

B

GO TO STEP 19

A

4.

INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 17

OK

5.

INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 15

OK

6.

INSPECT E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 13

OK

7.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.

Click here

OK:

No air suction or blockage.

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

OK

8.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

9.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P02351C)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P02351C.

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(P02351C is output)

B

A

END

B

10.

REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

Click here

NEXT

11.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

12.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P02351C)

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P02351C.

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result

Proceed to

NORMAL

(DTCs are not output)

A

ABNORMAL

(P02351C is output)

B

A

END

B

REPLACE ECM

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D93-3(VC) - D93-1(E2)

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

D93-2(PIC) - D93-1(E2)

Ignition switch ON

3.0 to 5.5 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to E.F.I. Vacuum Sensor Assembly)

(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D93-3(VC) - D93-2(PIC)

Ignition switch off

171 to 189 kΩ

D93-1(E2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY

NG

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D93-3(VC) - D104-82(VCPC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-2(PIC) - D104-105(PIC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-1(E2) - D104-81(EPIC)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D93-3(VC) or D104-82(VCPC) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D93-2(PIC) or D104-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D94-3(VC) - D94-2(E2)

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

D94-1(PTA) - D94-2(E2)

Ignition switch ON

3.0 to 5.5 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 Turbo Pressure Sensor)

(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D94-3(VC) - D94-1(PTA)

Ignition switch off

171 to 189 kΩ

D94-2(E2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

NG

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D94-3(VC) - D104-80(VPTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D94-1(PTA) - D104-103(PTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D94-2(E2) - D104-79(EPTA)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D94-3(VC) or D104-80(VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D94-1(PTA) or D104-103(PTA) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D23-3(VCC) - D23-2(E2G)

Ignition switch ON

4.8 to 5.2 V

D23-1(FG) - D23-2(E2G)

Ignition switch ON

4.8 to 5.2 V

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D23-3(VCC) - D23-1(FG)

Ignition switch off

2.09 to 2.31 kΩ

D23-2(E2G) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

Click here

OK

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

NG

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D23-3(VCC) - D104-84(VCVG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D23-1(FG) - D104-107(VG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D23-2(E2G) - D104-83(E2G)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D23-3(VCC) or D104-84(VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

D23-1(FG) or D104-107(VG) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

19.

INSPECT NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

OK

20.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D95-4(THIM) - D104-99(THIM)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D95-2(E2) - D104-76(EPIM)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D95-4(THIM) or D104-99(THIM) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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